|
Sesame Seed oil
(Sesamum indicum) is a
vegetable
oil, sometimes known as
benne, that is
used as a carrier oil in
aromatherapy massage. It is
one of the oldest herbs
specifically grown for its
seeds. Egyptians ground it to
produce flour and the Roman
soldiers mixed sesame with
honey to give them extra
strength for their long military
campaigns.
The sesame oil is
extracted from raw seeds or
seeds which have been
roasted prior to being
pressed. The latter oil is dark
and smoky red and is often
used in Chinese cooking. The
natural oil is light in colourand
slightly nutty to taste. Sesame
seed oil is comparatively
stable and does not turn
rancis on contact with the
air.
Sesame seed oil is high in
Vitamin E, B complex
vitamins, and the minerals
calcium, magnesium and
phosphorous.
It is a good source of
vegetable protein and
comparatively rich in
lecithin
Because Sesame Seed oil
is high in calcium, it is not
acid forming, and can be
considered to be a good
laxative for those suffering
from stomach disorders.
Latine Name:
Sesamum indicum
The oil can be used in
skincare as a natural
moisturiser
| Available Options: |
| Size: |
|
|